Click here for the 2014 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2016 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2017 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2018 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2019 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2020 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2021 Athlete of the Year Awards

Check out all past NASA Hall of Famers and upcoming inductees!
Check out all past NASA Overall Athlete of the Year Winners!


2022 BANQUET RESERVATION FORM

Date: February 18th, 2023
Location: Best Western Saddleback Inn (Natural Nationals Meet Location)

Banquet reservation comes with a full service food buffet:

Trail Boss Premier Western Buffet
Smoked BBQ Pork Spareribs, Barbequed Brisket, Golden Hand Breaded Fried Chicken, Fried Okra, Country Style Baked Beans, Salad Bar with Tossed Salad with Dressings and Toppings, Potato Salad, Cole Slaw, Ranch Rolls, Apple and Peach Cobbler, Iced Tea and Coffee.


2022 NASA POWERLIFTING AOY NOMINEES

  • Indicates Finalist w Indicates Winner (These are early voting Results and not the Finals)
MEN’S HIGH SCHOOL
Aaron Gomez (TX)
Martin Moreno (TX)
Noah Riley (OK)
Zaden Jones (OH)
Dakota Stevrett (CO)
Thor Johansson (TX)
Parker Morgan (OK)
Matthew Larsen (TX)
Emmerick Dopona (TX)
Jayden Salazar (IL)
Xavier Longoria (OK)
MEN’S NOVICE
David Sweet (NM)
Cody Brown (KS)
* James Yount Sr. (OH)
MEN’S PURE / OPEN
David Sweet (NM)
Isaiah Carter (OH)
* Mark Williams (KY)
Ruben Sanchez (TX)
James Newman (WI)
* Pat Parry (IA)
Kyston Wheat (OK)
Jovany Villalobos (NM)
Anthony Gaston (OH)
* James Hoffman (OK)
* Randy Van Leuven (NM)
MEN’S JUNIORS / INTERMEDIATE
* Kyston Wheat (OK)
James Yount Jr. (OH)
* Daniel Glover (OK)
Matthew Benavidez (NM)
Alexander Velazquez (IN)
Logan Jackson (IL)
Dexter Glasscock (KY)
MEN’S TEENAGE
* Hudson Ballard (OK)
* Beau Brookshire (OK)
Tyler Potts (NM)
Abidias Cancinos (MO)
* Tim Artz (OH)
MEN’S SUBMASTERS 1
* Larry Clemon Jr. (TX)
* James Hoffman (OK)
William Bransford (NM)
* James Fuller (TN)
* James Newman (WI)
Luis Vasquez (NM)
Marcus Harper (NM)
Mason Bannavong (TX)
Chase Berry (OK)
MEN’S SUBMASTERS 2 / PURE
* Gabe Candelaria (NM)
* Jason Potts (NM)
Kory Jones (OK)
Rahul Chauhan (TX)
MEN’S MASTERS 1
Henry Thomason (TX)
Randy Van Leuven (NM)
Javier Valladeree (TX)
* Doc Williams (NM)
MEN’S MASTERS 2
* Dennis Petersen (CO)
* Ron Nichols (IN)
James Perry II (OH)
Michael Greenlee (OH)
Randy Van Leuven (NM)
Kevin Hixson (MO)
* Joey Gazzo (IA)
Tom Trussell (IA)
Bryan Sudduth (CO)
Leonard Willison (IA)
* Shawn Sells (TN)
Willie Agnew (MS)
* Doug Brown (CO)
Sarma Martinez (TN)
MEN’S MASTERS 3
Danny Harris (OK)
Steve Amburgey (NM)
* Jim Moody (TX)
* Eddie Akins (TN)
MEN’S MASTERS 4
* Tommy Baker (OK)
* Bill Richardson (NM)
MEN’S MASTERS PURE
* Doc Williams (NM)
Derek Whitlow (NM)
Eddie Ortiz Jr. (NE)
* Bronson Bradley (TN)
MEN’S POLICE / FIRE
w Greg Simpson (OH)
WOMEN’S HIGH SCHOOL
Kynzie Lambert (OK)
* Cassidy Owen (TX)
Courtney Gooch (TN)
* Tessa Kneip (TX)
Brianna Guadalupe (TX)
Ellie Song (IL)
Gianna Sanchez (IL)
WOMEN’S NOVICE
* Ashley Oller (OK)
Courtney Kuszak (KS)
WOMEN’S PURE / OPEN
* Willow Gahr (OK)
Carla Benavidez (NM)
Marisa Crisostomo (TX)
Joycelyn Hernandez (TX)
Jamie Mangas (OH)
* Jessica Alderete (NM)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE
* Willow Gahr (OK)
Morgan Yoder (OH)
Katelyn Cook (OK)
WOMEN’S JUNIORS
Ashton Ewoldsen (MO)
* Brylie Mays (TN)
Kayleigh Shankle (OK)
Kelsey Roller (IN)
Kalei Valdez (NM)
WOMEN’S TEENAGE
Courtney Gooch (TN)
* Mia Rabalais (TX)
Ayana Parker (OK)
WOMEN’S SUBMASTERS 1
Valencia Griffin (OH)
Kassidy Goforth (OK)
* Sarah Panateri (OH)
Lessa Summerbell (OK)
WOMEN’S SUBMASTERS 2
Michaela Coffin (NM)
* Nikki Petersen (CO)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 1
Jessica Rodriguez (OK)
* Kim Rhea (OH)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 3
* Sandra Guzman (NM)
* Rhonda Uttam (OH)
Jean Vossburg (TN)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 4
w Barbara Cheney (FL)
WOMEN’S MASTERS PURE
* Teresa Espindola (NM)
* Sonja Schofield (NM)

2022 NASA POWERSPORTS AOY NOMINEES

MEN’S NOVICE
Nash McSperitt (OK)
* James Yount Sr. (OH)
MEN’S OPEN
Michael Hanlein (KY)
* James Newman (WI)
Richard Baker (IA)
MEN’S INTERMEDIATE
* Michael Hanlein (KY)
Justin Jay (KS)
Evan Essex (MI)
MEN’S HIGH SCHOOL
Isaac Stell (AR)
Kevin Wang (MO)
Parker Morgan (OK)
Brett Dopona (TX)
Jacob Potts (NM)
Emmerick Dopona (TX)
MEN’S TEENAGE
Abdias Cancinos (MO)
Tim Artz (OH)
MEN’S PURE
Nick Arguello IV (CO)
Michael Hanlein (KY)
Isaiah Carter (OH)
Jermaine Lyles (OK)
MEN’S SUBMASTERS 1
William Bransford (NM)
* Alex Ersing (WI)
Larry Clemon Jr. (TX)
Micah Clayborne (OH)
Luis Vasquez (NM)
* James Newman (WI)
MEN’S MASTERS PURE
* Crusher Kennedy (KS)
Jamie Yount (OH)
* Bronson Bradley (TN)
* Greg Wheat (OK)
Regal Summers (OH)
MEN’S MASTERS 1
Brian Helgert (WI)
James Dixon (IN)
* Greg Simpson (OH)
MEN’S MASTERS 2
* Sarma Martinez (TN)
Michael Greenlee (OH)
* Dave Walker (IA)
* Doug Brown (CO)
MEN’S MASTERS 3
Danny Harris (OK)
* Jeff Miller (CO)
Ken Kaiser (CO)
Steve Korff (WI)
Joe McDonald (IN)
Coby Carden (OK)
* Ronnie Snowton (TX)
* Eddie Akins (TN)
MEN’S MASTERS 4
* Tommy Baker (OK)
Larry Hughes (IN)
* Jeff Briner (OH)
MEN’S MASTERS 5
w Kenneth Goad (MO)
WOMEN’S NOVICE
Brenda Whetzell (KS)
Ashley Oller (OK)
Jessica DePaul (NJ)
WOMEN’S OPEN
* Willow Gahr (OK)
Megan Capaldi (OH)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE
w Sara Royalty (KY)
WOMEN’S PURE
* Willow Gahr (OK)
* Rhonda Uttam (OH)
Christy Jones (OK)
WOMEN’S SUBMASTERS 1
* Gabriella Moffet (WI)
WOMEN’S SUBMASTERS 2
w Rachael Barnhart (OH)
WOMEN’S MASTERS PURE
Teresa Espindola (NM)
* Kat Reinier (NM)
* Sonja Schofield (NM)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 1
Jessica Rodriguez (OK)
Marty Galyen (OH)
Aletta Peppler (OK)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 2
* Christy Jones (OK)
* Mandi Peters (IA)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 3
* Terri VandeVegte (MI)
Vicky Schofield (NM)
Cynthia Stickley (OH)
* Karen Saul (OH)
Lori Christ (NM)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 4
w Berenice Gill (NM)

2022 NASA BENCH PRESS AOY NOMINEES

MEN’S NOVICE
Cody Whetzell (KS)
Kris Kuszak (KS)
Carlton Benson (NM)
Terrance Allen (NM)
MEN’S OPEN
Isaiah Carter (OH)
Ray Urias (NM)
MEN’S INTERMEDIATE
w Dakota Baker (KY)
MEN’S SUBMASTERS 1
w Larry Clemon Jr. (TX)
MEN’S MASTERS 1
w Albert Hernandez (NM)
MEN’S MASTERS 2
* Doug Brown (CO)
Paul Gaines (CO)
* Pete Maynard (TN)
Nick Arguello (CO)
Mike Adelmann (NM)
* Michael Webb (OK)
Kevin Shaw (TX)
Greg Wheat (OK)
MEN’S MASTERS 3
* Coby Carden (OK)
Robert McKinzie (KY)
Eddie Akins (TN)
* Ronnie Snowton (TX)
Jim Moody (TX)
MEN’S MASTERS PURE
Gerald Lindas (WI)
* Greg Wheat (OK)
* Coby Carden (OK)
Derek Whitlow (NM)
WOMEN’S HIGH SCHOOL
Courtney Gooch (TN)
Octavia Hill (OK)
Kayla Rose (OK)
WOMEN’S NOVICE
* Sara Royalty (KY)
Samantha Cuellar (WI)
WOMEN’S TEENAGE
Courtney Gooch (TN)
* Mia Rabalais (TX)
WOMEN’S SUBMASTERS 1 / 2
* Gabriella Moffet (WI)
* Nicole Petersen (CO)
Molly Anderson (OH)
Sadie Shoemaker (OH)
Hannah Stephens (AL)
MASTERS 2
w Teale Adelmann (NM)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 3
w Terri VandeVegte (MI)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 4
w Berenice Gill (NM)

2022 NASA PUSH/PULL AOY NOMINEES

MEN’S OPEN
Cody Whetzell (KS)
* Patrick Parry (IA)
MEN’S HIGH SCHOOL
Zaden Jones (OH)
Nash Rouly (TX)
Cooper Kent (TX)
Joshua Lindsay (TX)
MEN’S PURE
w Jamie Yount (OH)
MEN’S SUBMASTERS
Alex Ersing (WI)
Kyle Patterson (TX)
Gabriel Candelaria (NM)
MEN’S MASTERS 1
Jamie Yount (OH)
Derek Whitlow (NM)
Adam Rivas (NM)
Greg Simpson (OH)
MEN’S MASTERS 2
Sarma Martinez (TN)
Ron Nichols (IN)
Joey Gazzo (IA)
Doug Brown (CO)
MEN’S MASTERS 3
Shawn Kivela (TX)
* Ronnie Snowton (TX)
* Coby Carden (OK)
* Eddie Akins (TN)
MEN’S MASTERS 4
w Bill Richardson (NM)
WOMEN’S HIGH SCHOOL
* Tessa Kneip (TX)
Anna Bartram (TX)
Sarah Cox (TX)
Stacie Gray (TX)
Kayla Rose (TX)
Courtney Gooch (TN)
WOMEN’S TEENAGE
Courtney Gooch (TN)
* Tessa Kneip (TX)
* Mia Rabalais (TX)
WOMEN’S MASTERS PURE
w Teresa Espindola (NM)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 1 & 2
* Debbie Kelly (IN)
* Emilia Mileva (CO)
Danine Ehn (CO)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 3
* Terri VandeVegte (MI)
Jean Vosburg (TN)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 4
* Berenice Gill (NM)
* Barbara Cheney (FL)
WOMEN’S MASTERS 5
w Elaine Waugh (NE)
WOMEN’S NOVICE
w Brenda Whetzell (KS)

2022 NASA STAFF AOY NOMINEES

MALE REFEREE OF THE YEAR
Chris Riley (IL)
Alton Shields (NM)
Michael Hanlein (KY)
Nick Dwinell (OK)
FEMALE REFEREE OF THE YEAR
Sarah Panateri (OH)
Kat Reinier (NM)
Berenice Gill (NM)
Kristy Sells (TN)
COACH OF THE YEAR
* David Munns (TX)
* David Torrez (NM)
Dale Rhoades (IA)
* Ron Nichols (IN)
* Melinda Inks (OH)
* Drea Glover (OK)
Sammy Sebok (WV)
MEET ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR – ALL
Shawn & Kristy Sells (TN)
Alton & Betsy Shields (NM)
Richard Baker (IA)
Greg Wheat (OK)
Sarah Panateri (OH)
Heather Trujillo (NM)
Ron & Christine Nichols (IN)
SPOTTER/LOADER OF THE YEAR – ALL
Chris Truoccolo (OK)
James Riley (IL)
Richard Baker (IA)
Greg Simpson (OH)
Larry Marker (NM)

William Nichols (IN)
MALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Cale Anderson (OK)
Jakob Torrez (NM)
Charley Yount (OH)
Jacob Vazquez (NM)
FEMALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
* Amelia Bransford (NM)
* Blisse Cross (IA)
HALL OF FAME 2022 CLASS
Doug Brown (CO)
Meredith Miller (CO)
Jeff Miller (CO)
Greg Simpson (OH)
Sonja Schofield (NM)
Christine Nichols (IN)
Seth Ford (TX)
Sarah Panateri (OH)
FAMILY OF THE YEAR
Yount Family (OH)
w Nichols Family (IN)
LaPlante Family (TX)
Riley Family (IL)
Torrez Family (NM)
STATE CHAIRMAN OF THE YEAR
Bronson Bradley (TN)
Michael Hanlein (KY)
Lisa Siddell (NM)
Doug Brown (CO)
Christine Nichols (IN)
Clyde Lynn (TX)
Sarah Panateri (OH)
Jim Goes (IA)
GYM OF THE YEAR
* Alton’s Powerblock Gym (NM)
The Gym (IL)
Mt. Sinai Gym (WI)
* Workhorse Gym (IN)
Team AMP Nutrition (OH)
* T N T Gym (NM)