Click here for the 2014 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2016 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2017 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2018 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2019 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2020 Athlete of the Year Awards

Check out all past NASA Hall of Famers and upcoming inductees!
Check out all past NASA Overall Athlete of the Year Winners!

2021 BANQUET RESERVATION FORM

Date: February 19th, 2022! (*estimated 8PM CST start time)
Location: Wyndham Garden Hotel (Natural Nationals Meet Location)

Banquet reservation comes with a full service food buffet:
Tossed Green Salad w/ Ranch & Italian 1/2 chicken
Sliced Brisket with BBQ Sauce
Macaroni & Cheese
Potato Salad Mustard
Green Beans
Glazed Carrots
House Made Dinner Rolls
2 Cakes & Assorted Pies
Coffee, Iced Tea & Water
Chicken Fingers & Macaroni (For Kids)

How are the nominees and winners chosen?

2021 POWERLIFTING AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S PURE
Stephen Klein (OK)
Rodney Stewart (MO)
Tyler Bailey (OH)
Isaiah Carter (OH)
Chris Scott (CA)
MEN'S OPEN
Sarma Martinez (TN)
Ajay Madrid (NM)
Andy Young (OK)
Bronson Bradley (TN)
Daniel Slatton (TN)
Jason Quintana (NM)
Pat Parry (IA)
Casey Inthavong (TX)
James Hoffman (OK)
Rung Lian Ceu (TX)
Josiah Parrish (OK)
James Newman (WI)
Ryan Ballard (OK)
Sammy Sebok (WV)
Chris Scott (CA)
Shawn Sells (TN)
MEN'S JUNIOR
Hagen Henderson (KS)
Jese Valeriano (OK)
Lance Moore (KS)
Questen McFarland (IA)
Jerod Payne (KS)
Brett Dopona (TX)
Tyler Potts (NM)
MEN'S HIGH SCHOOL
Chance Cruz (TX)
Campbell Owen (TX)
Brett Dopona (TX)
Chase Bunnell (TX)
Dakota Strevett (CO)
Beau Brookshire (OK)
Raymond Martinich (TX)
Hunter Bartram (TX)
Tyler Roberts (TX)
Cooper Hudson (TX)
Austin Gallagher (OK)
Jacob Geddes (TX)
Matthew Larsen (TX)
Bennett Castleberry (TX)
Emmerick Dopona (TX)
Jackson David (TX)
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Justin Jay (KS)
Kenton McCosh (NM)
Ethan Reece (OK)
Blake Sissom (NM)
Dedrien Nowden (OK)
Ajay Madrid (NM)
Tyler Triggs (MO)
Daniel Glover (OK)
Henry Sanchez Jr. (NM)
Michael Flanagan (OK)
Matthew Chapman (WV)
MEN'S NOVICE
Dalton Howard (OK)
Conner Moore (OH)
Klay Parker (NM)
Jeremiah Varner (OK)
Justin Carrasco (NM)
Ethan Reece (OK)
Donald Vigil (NM)
Jayden Bowman (OK)
Justin Jarrett (WI)
Jake Farris (OK)
Christopher Fish (WI)
MEN'S TEENAGE
Hudson Ballard (OK)
Jaden Rush (TX)
Blaise Naug (TX)
Bill Overton (TX)
Zaden Jones (OH)
Kyston Wheat (OK)
Jerod Payne (KS)
Emmerick Dopona (TX)
Christopher Fish (WI)
Beau Brookshire (OK)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 1
Rodney Stewart (MO)
Larry Clemon Jr. (TX)
James Newman (WI)
Gabriel Candelaria (NM)
Chase Berry (OK)
Rahul Chauhan (TX)
Marcus Harper (NM)
Luis Vasquez (NM)
Ian Jones (OK)
William Bransford (NM)
Chris Sutter (OK)
James Hoffman (OK)
Brian McDonald Jr. (NE)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 2
Richard Yarber (OK)
Todd Taylor (IA)
Jason Potts (NM)
Louis Okpaku (TX)
Brandon Craig (OK)
Jason Quintana (NM)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS PURE
Richard Yarber (OK)
Andy Young (OK)
Darryl Thomas (OH)
Luis Vasquez (NM)
Marcus Harper (NM)
James Newman (WI)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Adam Rivas (NM)
Derek Whitlow (NM)
Brian Turner (IL)
Dion D'Angelico (NM)
Mark Rivera (IA)
Henry Winn (TX)
Chris Joslen (IA)
Rece Evans (IA)
Derrick Williams (NM)
Kelly Ireland (OK)
David Torrez (NM)
Shawn Sells (TN)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Doug Brown (CO)
Steve Amburgey (NM)
Bob Kneip (TX)
Bryan Sudduth (CO)
Sarma Martinez (TN)
Randy Van Leuven (NM)
Ronnie Snowton (TX)
Kelly Ireland (OK)
Leonard Willison (IA)
Tom Trussell (IA)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
David Grimm (AZ)
Tom Cencich (CO)
David Stejskal (OK)
Steve Korff (WI)
Jim Moody (TX)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
James Turpin (AZ)
Bill Richardson (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS 5
Jerry Whitlow (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Danny Harris (OK)
Derek Rohrer (OH)
Jon Hallengren (IA)
Randy Van Leuven (NM)
Derek Whitlow (NM)
Reggie Neal (OK)
David Torrez (NM)
Joey Gazzo (IA)
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Leonard Willison (IA)
Donald Vigil (NM)
WOMEN'S PURE
Marisa Crisostomo (TX)
Cameron Rasmussen (CO)
Shaunte Kvasnicka (TN)
WOMEN'S OPEN
Britney Baker (OK)
Mindy Sutter (OK)
Brittany Dorsey (OH)
Courtney Gooch (TN)
Marci Harris (TX)
Tabitha Rohrer (OH)
Cindy Gonzales (OK)
WOMEN'S TEENAGE
Lagertha Overton (TX)
Zoey Howry (OK)
Courtney Gooch (TN)
WOMEN'S JUNIOR
Mykalah Charley (NM)
Britney Wheat (OK)
WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Audrey Price (OK)
Britney Baker (OK)
Cameron Rasmussen (CO)
Lessa Summerbell (OK)
Kassidy Goforth (OK)
WOMEN'S HIGH SCHOOL
Gennie Vitt (KS)
Mia Rabalais (TX)
Sarah Cox (TX)
Brooke Franke (CO)
Cassidy Owen (TX)
McKenzie Crowder (OK)
Tessa Kneip (TX)
Ayana Parker (OK)
Caitlyn Cox (TX)
Emma Houchin (TX)
Courtney Gooch (TN)
Kennedy Clark (OH)
Emma Haynes (TX)
Lily Moore (TX)
Ryanna Sylestine (OK)
Payton Hicks (TX)
Chloey Moore (TX)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Michaela Coffin (NM)
Brittany Sebok (WV)
Kassidy Goforth (OK)
Amanda Dunn (CO)
Rachel Betts (IA)
Jessica Alderete (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Teresa Espindola (NM)
Jessica Rodriguez (OK)
Patricia Snyder (TN)
Denise Crall (IA)
Heather Trujillo (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2 & 3
Jodi Avalos (NM)
Theresa Stejskal (OK)
Amanda Evans (KS)
Sandra Guzman (NM)
Felicia Hale (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 4
Linda Patterson (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Samantha Jones (NM)
Celine Tellez (NM)
Felicia Hale (NM)
Sonja Schofield (NM)
Heather Trujillo (NM)
WOMEN'S NOVICE
Jessica Rodriguez (OK)
Kirsten Williams (TX)
Jessica Alderete (NM)
Kelly Sitzman (OK)
Alexandria Torrez (NM)
Kate Foris (OK)
Jessica Gatlin (OK)

2021 POWERSPORTS AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S PURE & OPEN
Alex Ersing (WI)
Isaiah Carter (OH)
Jay Lyles (OK)
Tyler Shannon (NM)
James Newman (WI)
MEN'S JUNIOR & INTERMEDIATE
Samson Fletcher (CA)
Michael Hanlein (KY)
Justin Jay (KS)
Dakota Baker (KY)
Ivan Bakarozhiev (WI)
Jerod Payne (KS)
MEN'S TEEN & HIGH SCHOOL
Alexander Hardesty (NM)
Kase George (TX)
Hunter Woodis (NM)
Jerod Payne (KS)
Jacob Potts (NM)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Larry Clemon Jr. (TX)
Chris Sutter (OK)
Luis Vasquez (NM)
James Newman (WI)
Jay Lyles (OK)
Erik Rodriguez (CO)
Ian Jones (OK)
Aaron Devin III (NM)
James Newman (WI)
Clint Hardesty (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Ronnie Snowton (TX)
Richard Baker (IA)
Allen Smith (WV)
Darryl Hoag (AZ)
Jim Stanley (IL)
Paul Gaines (CO)
Alton Shields (NM)
Michael Webb (OK)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Crusher Kennedy (KS)
Jeff Miller (CO)
Danny Harris (OK)
Eddie Akins (TN)
Michael Shannon (NM)
Joey Gazzo (IA)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Larry Donahue (OH)
Tommy Baker (OK)
MEN'S MASTERS 5
Ken Goad (MO)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Coby Carden (OK)
Jason Payne (KS)
Regal Summers (OH)
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Greg Simpson (OH)
WOMEN'S PURE & OPEN
Teresa Espindola (NM)
Kat Reinier (NM)
Diane McClaskey (OH)
Krysten Smith (OK)
Sarah Panateri (OH)
WOMEN'S TEENAGE
Courtney Gooch (TN)
Ayana Parker (OK)
WOMEN'S JUNIOR & INTERMEDIATE
Mikayla Gonzales (NM)
Britney Wheat (OK)
Abby Rohrer (OH)
Gabriela Moffett (WI)
Sarah Panateri (OH)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Rachel Betts (IA)
Victoria Schultz (OH)
Megan Capaldi (OH)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Teresa Espindola (NM)
Michelle Morin (OH)
Jessica Rodriguez (OK)
Denise Crall (IA)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Christy Jones (OK)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
Vicky Schofield (NM)
Sandra Guzman (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 4
Berenice Gill (NM)
Storm Sermay (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 5
Elaine Waugh (NE)
WOMEN'S NOVICE
Gabriela Moffett (WI)
Rhonda Uttam (OH)
Christina Muller (NM)

2021 BENCH PRESS AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S PURE & OPEN
James Turpin (AZ)
Pete Maynard (CO)
Adam Rivas (NM)
Nick Arguello (CO)
Ray Urias (NM)
Ryan Ballard (OK)
Isaiah Carter (OH)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Larry Clemon Jr. (TX)
Mason Bannavong (TX)
Sammy Sebok (WV)
Kory Jones (OK)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
David Torrez (NM)
Albert Hernandez (NM)
Darin Ulmer (IA)
Chris Joslen (IA)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Tom Trussell (IA)
Michael Veith (TX)
Randy Van Leuven (NM)
Robert McKinzie (KY)
Michael Webb (OK)
Ronnie Snowton (TX)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Eddie Akins (TN)
Coby Carden (OK)
Tom Cencich (CO)
Fred Bennett (NM)
Crusher Kennedy (KS)
Jim Moody (TX)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Mel Shuffett (KY)
MEN'S MASTERS 5
Jerry Whitlow (NM)
Herb Yakel (OH)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Chris Joslen (IA)
Danny Harris (OK)
Michael Veith (TX)
Randy Van Leuven (NM)
Dex Hopes (CO)
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Brian McDonald Jr. (NE)
Gino Basile (NM)
Dylan Thomas (NM)
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE & NOVICE
Skyler Romo (OK)
Samson Fletcher (CA)
Ben Gray (NM)
Trai Pickett (NM)
WOMEN'S PURE
Krysten Smith (OK)
WOMEN'S TEEN & HIGH SCHOOL
Lagertha Overton (TX)
Courtney Gooch (TN)
Tessa Kneip (TX)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 4
Berenice Gill (NM)
Ruth Schaff (IA)

2021 PUSH/PULL AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S PURE & OPEN
Alex Ersing (WI)
Rodney Stewart (MO)
Ryan Ballard (OK)
James Newman (WI)
MEN'S HIGH SCHOOL
Mark Castle (TX)
Weston Hill (TX)
Odin Johnson (TX)
Aaron Gomez (TX)
MEN'S JUNIOR & INTERMEDIATE
Skyler Romo (OK)
Kevin Shannon (NM)
Kyle Patterson (TX)
Mark Williams (KY)
Matthew Chapman (WV)
Ivan Bakarozhiev (WI)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 1
Brian McDonald Jr. (NE)
Rodney Stewart (MO)
James Newman (WI)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS PURE
Sammy Sebok (WV)
Cody Whetzell (KS)
James Newman (WI)
Ray Urias (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Greg Simpson (OH)
Seth Ford (TX)
Pat Parry (IA)
Derek Whitlow (NM)
Rece Evans (IA)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Sarma Martinez (TN)
Allen Smith (WV)
James Clark (MO)
Bob Kneip (TX)
Robert McKinzie (KY)
Steve Amburgey (NM)
Eddie Koon (KS)
Doug Brown (CO)
Tom Trussell (IA)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Shawn Kivela (TX)
Jeff Miller (CO)
Steve Wisnieski (OH)
Tom Cencich (CO)
Steve Korff (WI)
Eddie Akins (TN)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Bill Richardson (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS 5
Lester Peck (NM)
Jerry Whitlow (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Benjamin Brock (TX)
Steve Amburgey (NM)
Derek Whitlow (NM)
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Leonard Willison (IA)
WOMEN'S HIGH SCHOOL
Tessa Kneip (TX)
WOMEN'S TEENAGE
Ayana Parker (OK)
Lagertha Overton (TX)
Courtney Gooch (TN)
WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Gabriela Moffett (WI)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Valencia Griffin (OH)
Diane McClaskey (OH)
Brittany Sebok (WV)
Danielle Barnes (OK)
Kelly McKay-Conrady (OK)
Adrienne Hoag (AZ)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Teresa Espindola (NM)
Sonja Shofield (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Terri VandeVegte (MI)

2021 STAFF AOY NOMINEES

  
MALE REFEREE OF THE YEAR
Nick Dwinell (OK)
Chris Riley (IL)
Ron Nichols (IN)
Michael Hanlein (KY)
Jeff Briner (OH)
Danny Harris (OK)
Larry Donahue (OH)
Bill Waugh (NE)
Alton Shields (NM)
FEMALE REFEREE OF THE YEAR
Sarah Panateri (OH)
Alicia Riley (KS)
Christine Nichols (IN)
Elaine Waugh (NE)
SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD
Kristy Sells (TN)
Shawn Sells (TN)
Doug Brown (CO)
Richard Baker (IA)
Sarah Panateri (OH)
Meredith Miller (CO)
Drea Glover (OK)
Elice Hoover (OH)
Betsy Shields (NM)
Crusher Kennedy (KS)
Job Hou-Seye (WI)
STATE CHAIRMAN OF THE YEAR
Lisa Siddell (NM)
Clyde Lynn (TX)
Sarah Panateri (OH)
Bronson Bradley (TN)
Jim Goes (IA)
Bill Danenhauer (NE)
MALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Cannon Ballard (OK)
Xavier Hykes (OK)
Sheriff Trotter (OK)
Connor Ford (TX)
Noah Ersing (WI)
FEMALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Aubrey Ersing (WI)
Maliyah Howard (OK)
Kynzie Lambert (OK)
Amelia Bransford (NM)
COACH OF THE YEAR
David Torrez (NM)
Ryan Ballard (OK)
David Munns (TX)
Alex Ersing (WI)
FAMILY OF THE YEAR
The Ford Family (TX)
The Nichols Family (IN)
The Riley Family (IL)
The Ballard Family (OK)
The Torrez Family (NM)
SPOTTER/LOADER OF THE YEAR
Chris Truoccolo (OK)
Eddie Koon (KS)
Kyle Peters (IA)
Forest Riley (IL)
James Riley (IL)
Larry Marker (NM)
NASA GYM OF THE YEAR
Alton's Power Block Gym (NM)
The Gym (IL)
Mt. Sinai Gym (WI)
Workhorse Gym (IN)
Des Moines Strength Institute (IA)