Click here for the 2014 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2016 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2017 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2018 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2019 Athlete of the Year Awards

Check out all past NASA Hall of Famers and upcoming inductees!
Check out all past NASA Overall Athlete of the Year Winners!

2020 BANQUET RESERVATION FORM

Date: February 20th, 2021! (*estimated 8PM CST start time)
Location: Wyndham Garden Hotel (Natural Nationals Meet Location)

Banquet reservation comes with a full service food buffet:
Tossed Green Salad w/ Ranch & Italian 1/2 chicken
Sliced Brisket with BBQ Sauce
Macaroni & Cheese
Potato Salad Mustard
Green Beans
Glazed Carrots
House Made Dinner Rolls
2 Cakes & Assorted Pies
Coffee, Iced Tea & Water
Chicken Fingers & Macaroni (For Kids)

How are the nominees and winners chosen?

2020 POWERLIFTING AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S HIGHSCHOOL
Mark Castle (TX)
Christian Marines (TX)
Dakota Strevett (CO)
Carson Smith (TX)
Matthew Larson (TX)
Noah Ulmer (IA)
Forest Riley (IL)
Kyle Bridges (TX)
Henry Robinson (TX)
MEN'S TEENAGE
Cole Linder (OK)
Hudson Ballard (OK)
Zaden Jones (OH)
Aden Farleigh (IL)
Peter Chavez (TX)
Kyston Wheat (OK)
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Brayden Stringer (OK)
Kyle Patterson (TX)
Raul Rios (CO)
Justin Jay (KS)
Daniel Glover (OK)
Dedrien Nowden (OK)
Dakota Baker (KY)
Aaron Roberts (TX)
MEN'S JUNIOR
Chris Pereira (MS)
James Riley (IL)
Hagen Henderson (KS)
MEN'S OPEN
Sammy Sebok (WV)
Ryan Ballard (OK)
Rahul Chauhan (TX)
MEN'S PURE
Derrick Williams (NM)
Bill Bowen (IA)
Stephen Klein (OK)
Dallas Snell (IN)
Mark Williams (KY)
Tyler Seibert (IN)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 1
William Bransford (NM)
Derek Nichols (MO)
Ben Sherwood (TX)
Jamie Fuller (TN)
Alvin Medina (OK)
Lerry Clemon Jr. (TX)
Brian McDonald (NE)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 2 & PURE
Clint Clayton (TN)
Brandon Craig (OK)
Richard Yarber (OK)
Jesse Ellerbe (TX)
Lee Stitzel (TX)
Kory Harryman (KS)
Jim Davis (IL)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Sarma Martinez (TN)
Greg Fulk (IN)
David Torrez (NM)
Joaquin Mendoza (TX)
Shawn Sells (TN)
Kelly Ireland (OK)
Henry Winn (TX)
Mark Rivera (IA)
Jon Hallengren (IA)
Jamie McDougal (AR)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Doug Brown (CO)
Robert Linder (OK)
Danny Harris (OK)
Dave Walker (IA)
Kent Johnson (TN)
Bob Kneip (TX)
Jeffray Gooch (TN)
Denny Lawrence (IA)
Tom Trussell (IA)
Chris Truoccolo (OK)
Robert McKinzie (KY)
Willie Agnew (MS)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Coby Carden (OK)
Steve Cyranoski (TX)
Joey Gazzo (IA)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Jim Turpin (AZ)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Bronson Bradley (TN)
Benamin Brock (TX)
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Greg Simpson (OH)
WOMEN'S HIGHSCHOOL
Lagartha Overton (TX)
Mia Rabalais (TX)
Cassidy Owen (TX)
Reina Rodriguez (TX)
Alexsis Hammond (IL)
Bailey Acosta (TX)
WOMEN'S TEENAGE
Ayana Parker (OK)
Tessa Kneip (TX)
WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Tricia Granwaldt (MO)
Drea Davis (OK)
Amanda Dunn (CO)
Sarah Panateri (OH)
Cameron Rasmussen (CO)
Audrey Price (OK)
WOMEN'S JUNIOR
Jennakay Colquitt (NM)
Amanda Garcia (OK)
Summer Graves (OK)
Brylie Mays (TN)
Abigail Hovorka (OK)
WOMEN'S PURE & OPEN
Precious Andrew (NM)
Britney Baker (OK)
Courtney Gooch (TN)
Ashley Augusta (MO)
Marisa Crisostomo (TX)
Ashton Ewoldsen (MO)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Sarah Heimer (OK)
Traci VandeWeerd (KS)
Emily Faulkner (OK)
Heather Christian (TX)
Shandell Nash (OK)
Michaela Coffin (NM)
Rachel Betts (IA)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Teresa Espindola (NM)
Stacy Byk (TX)
Sarah Mendoza (TX)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Mandi Peters (IA)
Katharine Miller (OK)
Sandra Guzman (NM)
Becky Teaser (MN)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Patricia Snyder (TN)
Sandra Guzman (NM)
Mary Hetzel (CO)
Vicki Brackett (GA)
Theresa Stejskal (OK)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 4
Barbara Cheney (TN)
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Sonja Schofield (NM)

2020 POWERSPORTS AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S HIGHSCHOOL & TEEN
Noah Ulmer (IA)
Forest Riley (IL)
Cole Linder (OK)
Connor Steele (MO)
Kerlose Ruzek (AR)
Kyston Wheat (OK)
Christopher Fish (WI)
MEN'S JR & INTERMEDIATE
Michael Hanlein (KY)
Alfredo Tatum (OK)
Alexander Velazquez (IN)
MEN'S PURE & OPEN
Scott Vorhees (MO)
Greg Simpson (OH)
Don Allman (TX)
Michael Hanlein (KY)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Alexander Ersing (WI)
Chris Sutter (OK)
Larry Clemon Jr. (TX)
Lance Gray (IN)
Jessie Ellerbe (TX)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Jamie McDougal (AR)
Michael Miller (MO)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Ronnie Snowton (TX)
Marty Becker (WI)
Devin Ray (OK)
Michael Webb (OK)
Thomas Newland (TX)
Robert Linder (OK)
Jeff Miller (CO)
Tom Trussell (IA)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Joe McDonald (IN)
Crusher Kennedy (KS)
Eddie Akins (TN)
Jim Moody (TX)
Nick Dwinell (OK)
Coby Carden (OK)
Mike McEnroe (IA)
MEN'S MASTERS 5
Ken Goad (MO)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Bronson Bradley (TN)
Jon Hallengren (IA)
WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Krysten Smith (OK)
Gabriela Moffett (WI)
WOMEN'S PURE & OPEN
Michaela Coffin (NM)
Courtney Gooch (TN)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Rachel Betts (IA)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Teresa Espindola (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Katharine Miller (OK)
Christy Jones (OK)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Theresa Stejfskal (OK)
Berenice Gill (NM)
Sandra Guzman (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Teresa Espindola (NM)
Terri VandeVegte (MI)

2020 BENCH PRESS AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S NOVICE
Devin Ray (OK)
Adrian Flores (NM)
MEN'S JUNIOR
Alfredo Tatum (OK)
DeJaun Gardenhire (KS)
Wesley Norris (TX)
MEN'S OPEN
Ryan Ballard (OK)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Sammy Sebok (WV)
Roger Clement (OK)
David Lambert (OK)
Ben Baker (TX)
Clint Clayton (TN)
Cody Whetzell (KS)
Gabriel Hernandez (NM)
Korey Harryman (KS)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Albert Hernandez (NM)
Anthony Espinosa (NM)
Keith Luke (OK)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Robert McKinzie (KY)
Michael Webb (OK)
Doug Brown (CO)
Tony Trujillo (CO)
Nick Arguello (CO)
Matt Smith (KS)
Jeff Range (OK)
Pete Maynard (TN)
Ronnie Snowton (TX)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Ronnie Snowton (TX)
Eddie Akins (TN)
Ron Sherwood (TX)
Crusher Kennedy (KS)
Danny Harris (OK)
George Baker (OK)
Marty Sheets (IN)
Coby Carden (OK)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Win Smith (MO)
Joe Parsons (OK)
Mel Shuffett (KY)
James Turpin (AZ)
WOMEN'S NOVICE
Angela Montgomery (NM)
Shelbi Arnold (KY)
Krysten Smith (OK)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Cyndi Crossland (OK)
Emily Mileva (CO)
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Mary Hetzel (CO)

2020 PUSH/PULL AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S HIGHSCHOOL
Weston Hill (TX)
Kale Frick (OK)
Noah Dailey (IL)
Billy Overton (TX)
Forest Riley (IL)
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE & JUNIOR
Alfredo Tatum (OK)
Wesley Norris (TX)
Zach Lane (OK)
Michael Simonetti (OK)
Justin Jay (KS)
MEN'S PURE & OPEN
Ryan Ballard (OK)
Don Allman (TX)
Alex Moore (OK)
Michael Hanlein (KY)
Scott Vorhees (MO)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Ben Sherwood (TX)
Sammy Sebok (WV)
Alexander Ersing (WI)
Korey Harryman (KS)
Andy Young (OK)
Cody Whetzell (KS)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Joel Brown (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Tom Trussell (IA)
Kent Johnson (TN)
Richard Baker (IA)
Doug Brown (CO)
Edward Golubski (MO)
Jeff Miller (CO)
Bryan Sudduth (CO)
Robert McKinzie (KY)
Bob Kneip (TX)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Marty Sheets (IN)
Shawn Kivela (TX)
Eddie Akins (TN)
Bill Richardson (NM)
Nick Dwinell (OK)
Nick Simmons (IA)
Mike McEnroe (IA)
WOMEN'S HIGH SCHOOL & TEENAGE
Cheyenne Miller (MO)
Tessa Kneip (TX)
WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Gabriela Moffett (WI)
WOMEN'S PURE & OPEN
Paola Whetzell (KS)
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
Courtney Gooch (TN)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Teresa Espindola (NM)
Tammy Greene (IN)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Emily Mileva (CO)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Mary Hetzel (CO)
Vicki Brackett (GA)
Berenice Gill (NM)
Judy Simmons (IA)
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 4
Barbara Cheney (TN)

2020 STAFF AOY NOMINEES

  
MALE REFEREE OF THE YEAR
FEMALE REFEREE OF THE YEAR
SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD
STATE CHAIRMAN OF THE YEAR
MALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Cannon Ballard (OK)
Jett Ellerbe (TX)
Connor Ford (TX)
Xavier Hykes (OK)
Sherriff Murrell (OK)
FEMALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Maliyah Howard (OK)
COACH OF THE YEAR
David Torrez (NM)
Ryan Ballard (OK)
Seth Ford (TX)
David Munns (TX)
FAMILY OF THE YEAR
The Ford Family (TX)
The Nichols Family (IN)
The Riley Family (IL)
The Ballard Family (OK)
The Torrez Family (NM)
SPOTTER/LOADER OF THE YEAR
Chris Truoccolo (OK)
Jordan Crawford (MO)
Forest Riley (IL)
Eddie Koon (KS)
NASA GYM OF THE YEAR
Alton's Power Block Gym (NM)
The Gym (IL)