Athlete of the Year Banquet

NASA Awards Banquet
Click here for the 2014 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2015 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2016 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2017 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2018 Athlete of the Year Awards

Check out all past NASA Hall of Famers and upcoming inductees!
Check out all past NASA Overall Athlete of the Year Winners!

2019 BANQUET RESERVATION FORM

Date: 7:00 pm, Saturday, February 23rd, 2019
Location: Wyndham Garden Hotel (Natural Nationals Meet Location)
Early Lifter Weigh-In will take place during the afternoon of the 11th so the heavier lifters can attend the all you can eat banquet. Reservations should be made in advance to guarantee a seat! If not making a reservation online, we will accept payment at the meet up until 10:00 am on Saturday, Feb. 17th if we have the space available.

DINNER BUFFET MENU

– Baked Catfish
– Roast Beef
– Fried Chicken
– Tossed Salad
– Mixed Fruit
– Pasta Salad
– Glazed Carrots
– Vegetable Melody
– Roasted New Potatoes
– Assorted Pies
– Hot Rolls and Butter
– Tea and Coffee

How are the nominees and winners chosen?

2018 POWERLIFTING AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S OPEN
Payton Ireland (MO)
Chris Dobson (IN)
Chris Pereira (MS)
James Turpin (AZ)
Eric Heungsayaseng (OK)
Ryan Ballard (OK)
MEN'S PURE
Joey Gazzo (IA)
Jon Hallengren (IA)
Rahul Chauhan (OK)
Tyler Seibert (IN)
Kyston Wheat (OK)
MEN'S NOVICE
Cam James (OK)
Jared Bratcher (OK)
Jon Faubion (OK)
Chris Dobson (IN)
Terrance Wilson (OK)
Hunter Thomas (OK)
Michael Bates (OK)
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Joshua Bell (OK)
Alex Hamblin (TX)
MEN'S HIGHSCHOOL
Henry Robinson (TX)
William Nichols (IN)
Danta Madden (MO)
Billy Goff (TX)
Ben Friedrich (MO)
Brendan Alexander (TX)
Dara Safe (IL)
Naton Edwards (TX)
Kyle McIver (TX)
Caden Hale (IA)
Zane Calvert (OK)
Riley Foster (OK)
Jacob Forsythe (TX)
MEN'S TEEN
Joseph Lindsey (KY)
Jerry Daniel (TX)
Payton Ireland (MO)
MEN'S JUNIOR
Prashant Patel (OK)
Andrew Sithideth (TX)
Chad Tucker (AR)
Devin Major (OK)
Shawn Artz (OH)
Questen McFarland (IA)
Chris Pereiva (MS)
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Joshua Bell (OK)
Ben Sherwood (TX)
Michael Simonetti (OK)
Gregory Schoemer (WI)
Tylor Killingsworth (OK)
Joshua Singer (OK)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Josh Alinger (OK)
Jim Davis (IL)
Rahul Chauhan (OK)
Derek Whitlow (NM)
David Lambert (OK)
Chris Dobson (IN)
Darrel Cooley (OK)
Aaron Baxter (TX)
Merle Cyphers (OH)
Sammy Sebok (WV)
Bronson Bradley (TN)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Chris Reynolds (TN)
Doug Brown (CO)
Shawn Sells (TN)
Delmar Cooper (CO)
Jonathan Kindvall (CO)
Jon Faubion (OK)
James Dunn (TX)
Christopher David (NM)
Jon Hallengren (IA)
Jerome Williams (OK)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Joey Gazzo (IA)
Danny Harris (OK)
Steve Wisnieski (OH)
Dennis Petersen (CO)
Donald Rothgery (OH)
Steve Korff (WI)
Marco Hinojosa (OK)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Crusher Kennedy (KS)
Brad Salter (TX)
Ron Sherwood (TX)
James Turpin (AZ)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Larry Donahue (OH)
Veryl Pulliam (OK)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Jonathan Kindvall (CO)
Benjamin Brock (TX)
Delmar Cooper (CO)
WOMEN'S OPEN
Ashton Ewoldsen (MO)
Precious Andrew (NM)
Aisha Nuhu (OH)
Kylie Redman (OH)
Jennifer Hobbs (TN)
Linda Badillo (OK)
Linda Badillo (OK)
Michaela Coffin (NM)
WOMEN'S NOVICE
Felicia Sifers (OK)
Caroline Boyd (OK)
Julie Polovick (CO)
Eva Honzell (TX)
Kari Johnson (OK)
Alex Mason (TX)
Ashley Jones (OH)
Summer Fuller (NM)
Angie Stone (OK)
Caitlyn Harris (TX)
WOMEN'S HIGHSCHOOL & TEEN
Amy Jeffries (TX)
Ava Hutchings (MO)
Erica Ortega (TX)
Zuri Garcia (TX)
Mikaela Sullivan (TX)
Lexi Williams (OK)
Mary Pham (MO)
Kylee Thacker (TX)
Mia Rabalais (TX)
Talia Hutchings (MO)
Mariela Garcia (TX)
Krysta Allen (TX)
Annslie Woodard (TX)
Alana Badillo (OK)
Mackenzie Johnson (TX)
Bailey Acosta (TX)
Nicole Overton (TX)
Stefani Norton (TX)
WOMEN'S JUNIOR
Whitley Madison (OK)
Taylor Parker (TX)
Summer Graves (OK)
Drea Davis (OK)
Nacole Stickle (OH)
Whitley Hamilton (TX)
Kelsey Purdy (IA)
Liz Brosnan (OK)
WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Felicia Sifers (OK)
Rebecca Kindvall (CO)
Kimi Deidrich (OK)
Rebecca Salter (TX)
Aisha Nuhu (OH)
Maggie Rothgery (OH)
Ashley Jones (OH)
Valencia Rucker (OH)
Jordan Capaiu (CO)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Michaela Coffin (NM)
Ashley Bassett (TX)
Jessica George (NM)
Amanda Spencer (OK)
Linda Badillo (OK)
Ashley Augusta (MO)
Samantha Belin (NM)
Summer Fuller (NM)
Rachel McLain (OK)
Tamara Ball (OH)
Amy Box (OK)
Larrin Ford (TX)
LaTosha Cleaver (TX)
WOMEN'S MASTERS
Heena Patel (CO)
Sonja Schofield (NM)
Sheena Westfall (AR)
Nicole Senence (TX)
Christy Batterson (OK)
Teresa Espindola (NM)
Kat Reinier (NM)
Tammi Stickle (OH)
Sandra Guzman (NM)
Karen Humphries (OK)

2018 POWERSPORTS AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S PURE & OPEN
Jermaine Lyles (OK)
Mark Reynolds (TX)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Taveon Sumlin (OK)
Nick Avramaut (OH)
Jason Potts (NM)
Bronson Bradley (TN)
Jesse Cleaver (TX)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
David Patti (OH)
Greg Simpson (OH)
Greg Wheat (OK)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Marty Becker (WI)
Jeff Miller (CO)
Danny Harris (OK)
Regal Summers (OH)
Ralph Garcia (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Eddie Akins (TN)
Dane Jenning (KS)
Nick Dwinell (OK)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Larry Donahue (OH)
John Lynn Jr. (CO)
Eric Termuhlen (TN)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Eddie Koon (KS)
Rodney Hotz (NM)
Eric Termuhlen (TN)
MEN'S MASTERS 5
Kenneth Goad (MO)
MEN'S HS, INT, JR & TEEN
Connor Ramsey (MO)
Kerlose Ruzek (AR)
Lawrence Caro (AR)
Eric Staab (MO)
Payton Ireland (MO)
Grayson Spires (OK)
Samson Hou-Seye (WI)
Matthew Maness (TN)
Alexander Velazquez (IN)
Michael Hanlein (KY)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Traci VandeWeerd (KS)
Kariara Atkinson (NM)
LaTosha Cleaver (TX)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1, 2 & 3
Heena Patel (CO)
Krysti Hughes (CO)
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
Vicky Schofield (NM)
Berenice Gill (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
Berenice Gill (NM)
Heena Patel (CO)
Julie Hinzman (NM)

2018 BENCH PRESS AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S OPEN
Alton Shields (NM)
MEN'S POLICE + FIRE
Ray Ortiz (OK)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Nick Avramaut (OH)
Matthew Smith (KS)
Brad Rich (MO)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Greg Wheat (OK)
Doug Brown (CO)
Albert Hernandez (NM)
Derek Durman (KS)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Ray Ortiz (OK)
Chris Truoccolo (OK)
Nick Arguello (CO)
Alton Shields (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Nick Dwinell (OK)
Crusher Kennedy (KS)
Chip Amerson (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Larry Donahue (OH)
Win Smith (MO)
Mel Shuffett (KY)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Danny Harris (OK)
Erick McCray (CO)
Keith Artz (OH)
Eddie Ortiz Jr. (NE)
MEN'S NOVICE
Jared Bratcher (OK)
WOMEN'S MASTERS
Sharon Prager (CO)
Krysti Hughes (CO)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Michaela Coffin (NM)
WOMEN'S HS, TEEN, INT & NOV
Emily Amburgey (NM)
Mackenzie Johnson (TX)
Rebecca Salter (TX)
Madison Mills (TX)
Kylie Redman (OH)

2018 PUSH/PULL AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S PURE
Ben Sherwood (TX)
MEN'S OPEN
Payton Ireland (MO)
Mark Reynolds (TX)
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Chad Ake (OK)
Alex Hamblin (TX)
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Joshua Bell (OK)
Ben Sherwood (TX)
MEN'S HS, TEEN & NOVICE
Caden Hale (IA)
Naton Edwards (TX)
Billy Overton (TX)
Ramiro Cantu (MO)
Lawrence Caro (AR)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Jesse Cleaver (TX)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Richard Baker (IA)
Derek Durman (KS)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Rob Clary (AZ)
Jeff Miller (CO)
Ralph Garcia (NM)
Danny Harris (OK)
Robert McKinzie (KY)
MEN'S MASTERS 3 & 4
Ron Sherwood (TX)
Nick Dwinell (OK)
Bill Danenhauer (NE)
Shawn Kivela (TX)
Albert Gonzales (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS 5
Kenneth Goad (MO)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Eddie Koon (KS)
Eddie Ortiz Jr. (NE)
Danny Harris (OK)
WOMEN'S PURE
Becky Thompson (TX)
WOMEN'S HS, TEEN & JR
Mackenzie Johnson (TX)
Emily Amburgey (NM)
Ashara Torrez (NM)
Kylie Redman (OH)
Nacole Stickle (OH)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Irene White (NM)
Traci VandeWeerd (KS)
Angelica Macias (NM)
Latosha Cleaver (TX)
Maggie Keen (NM)
Becky Thompson (TX)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Heena Patel (CO)
Jennifer Riley (CO)
Teresa Espindola (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Melinda Carter (TX)
Sharon Prager (CO)
Tammi Stickle (OH)
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
Christine Nichols (IN)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Robin Akers (OH)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 4
Elaine Waugh - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Sandra Guzman (NM)
Heena Patel (CO)
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
Sonja Schofield (NM)
WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Valencia Rucker (OH)
Rebecca Salter (TX)
Maggie Rothgery (OH)

2018 STAFF AOY NOMINEES

  
MALE REFEREE OF THE YEAR
Ron Sherwood (TX)
Chris Riley (IL)
Jeff Briner (OH)
Daryl Johnson (AR)
FEMALE REFEREE OF THE YEAR
Elaine Waugh (NM)
Kat Reinier (NM)
Tobey Johnson (AR)
SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD
Chris Truoccolo (OK)
Dave Kennedy (KS)
Earl Evatt (AZ)
Cody & Traci VandeWeerd (KS)
Susan Riley (IL)
Bill Waugh (NM)
Jim Duree (OK)
Sean & Kristy Sells (TN)
Daryl & Toby Johnson (AR)
John & Diane Shipley (AR)
Eddie Koon (KS)
Ron Nichols (IN)
STATE CHAIRMAN OF THE YEAR
Code VandeWeerd (KS)
Pat Frock (OH)
Bronson Bradley (TN)
Clyde Lynn (TX)
Lisa Siddell (NM)
MALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Brody Spires (OK)
Shawn Avery Jr. (OH)
Jakob Torrez (NM)
FEMALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Alex Torrez (NM)
Charlotte Spires (OK)
COACH OF THE YEAR
Seth Ford (TX)
Ray Ortiz (OK)
Jim Davis (IL)
David Torrez (NM)
FAMILY OF THE YEAR
The Ewoldsen's (KS)
The Ford's (TX)
The Riley's (IL)
The Nichols (IN)
SPOTTER/LOADER OF THE YEAR
Samson Hou-Seye (WI)
Cody VandeWeerd (KS)
Chris Truoccolo (OK)
Terry Hedrick (TX)
Terry Perkins (OH)
NASA GYM OF THE YEAR
Alton's Powerblock (Roswell, NM)
TNT Gym (Albuquerque, NM)
Springfield Health & Fitness (Springfield, OH)
NASA'S RING OF HONOR
Dave Kennedy (KS)
Daryl Johnson (AR)
Terry Perkins (OH)