Athlete of the Year Banquet

NASA Awards Banquet

Click here for the 2014 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2015 Athlete of the Year Awards

Check out all past NASA Hall of Famers and upcoming inductees!
Check out all past NASA Overall Athlete of the Year Winners!

2018 BANQUET RESERVATION FORM

Date: 7:00 pm, Saturday, February 17th, 2018
Location: Wyndham Garden Hotel (Natural Nationals Meet Location)
Early Lifter Weigh-In will take place during the afternoon of the 11th so the heavier lifters can attend the all you can eat banquet. Reservations should be made in advance to guarantee a seat! If not making a reservation online, we will accept payment at the meet up until 10:00 am on Saturday, Feb. 17th if we have the space available.

DINNER BUFFET MENU

– Baked Catfish
– Roast Beef
– Fried Chicken
– Tossed Salad
– Mixed Fruit
– Pasta Salad
– Glazed Carrots
– Vegetable Melody
– Roasted New Potatoes
– Assorted Pies
– Hot Rolls and Butter
– Tea and Coffee


Number of Reservations
Names for Reservationss




How are the nominees and winners chosen?

2017 POWERLIFTING AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S OPEN
Henry Thomason - TX
Ryan DeGeorge - OH
Christian Kearney - TX
Edwin Knight - OH
John Caruso - TX
Jordan Puchalla - WI
Tyson Meyers - TX
Chad Tucker - AR
Michael Jasperson - WI
Mark Reynolds - TX
James Turpin - AZ
Ryan Ballard - OK
MEN'S PURE
Tyson Meyers - TX
Christian Kearney - TX
Anthony Thorn - KY
Daniel Thorn - KY
Joey Gazzo - IA
Edwin Knight - OH
MEN'S NOVICE
Jon Hallengren - IA
Terrance Wilson - OK
Brian Sauser - OK
Miguel Garcia - TX
Tom Newell - NM
Joshua Bell - OK
Codey Williams - OK
Zach Sumodobila - TX
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Alex Hamblin - TX
Anthony Armijo - NM
Scott Cook - WV
MEN'S HIGHSCHOOL
Dodge Sauser - OK
Brock Martin - TX
Garrett Bilyeu - OK
Josh Caruso - TX
Niles Savery - OH
Riley Foster - OK
MEN'S TEEN
Niles Savery - OH
Ezra Newell - NM
Lawrence Irchiri - LA
Jerry Daniel - TX
Alfredo Tatum - OK
MEN'S JUNIOR
Daniel Cornish - OK
Alex Moore - OK
Denton Foster - OK
Braydon Stricker - OK
Ruben Sanchez - TX
Chad Tucker - AR
Toan Nguyen - OK
Jay Suber - NM
Joseph Mando - OK
Jordan Puchalla - WI
Hector Reyna - TX
Zack Plumbtree - OK
Devin Major - OK
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Ryan Ballard - OK
Daniel Thorn - KY
Thomas Martin - TX
Chris Torres - TX
Josh Lloyd - OH
Anthony Thorn - KY
Christian Kearney - TX
Zachary Smith - OK
Samuel Mandujano - TX
James Irwin - OK
Rahul Chauhan - OK
David Lantis - OK
Victor Solis - TX
Ben Sherwood - TX
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Alex Hamblin - TX
Rahul Chauhan - TX
Thomas McClellan - KS
Bronson Bradley - TN
Seth Ford - TX
John Schneider - OH
Lee Rackley - OK
Ryan DeGeorge - OH
Sammy Sebok - WV
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Jon Hallengren - IA
Chris David - NM
Travis Begay - NM
James Dunn - TX
Shawn Sells - TN
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Dennis Rino - NM
Dave Aldag - WI
Todd Elliot - OH
Phillip Wylie - TX
Tom Newell - NM
Joey Gazzo - IA
Don Rothgery - OH
Robert McKinzie - KY
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Dale Lewis - OH
Bill Richardson - NM
Eugene Martin - OH
Richard Herrera - NM
James Clark - MO
James Turpin - AZ
Crusher Kennedy - KS
Ron Sherwood - TX
MEN'S MASTERS 4
James Stovall - IL
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Joey Gazzo - IA
Benjamin Brock - TX
Donnie Duncan - TX
Tom Newell - NM
Bill Richardson - NM
Randy Hammonds - AZ
Rodney Aulridge - TN
Dennis Peterson - CO
Kevin Foster - OK
John Carleo - FL
WOMEN'S OPEN
Ashton Ewoldsen - MO
Vianney Franco - NM
WOMEN'S PURE
Vianney Franco - NM
Marisa Crisostomo - TX
Kat Reinier - NM
Becky Thompson - TX
Erika Ewoldsen - MO
WOMEN'S NOVICE
Sarah Decker - TX
Rachel Ford - OK
Libby Eddings - KS
Jodie Thornton - TX
Maggie Rothgery - OH
WOMEN'S POLICE + FIRE
Amanda Evans - KS
WOMEN'S HIGHSCHOOL & TEEN
Kylie Redman - OH
Nacole Stickle - OH
Kayla Jackson - LA
Eleni Ritzler - OH
Zuri Garcia - TX
Isabel Barrera - KS
Talia Hutchings - MO
WOMEN'S JUNIOR
Mary Nichols - IN
Maggie Rothgery - OH
Karmen Culver - MO
Reonnah Coates - NM
Sierra Snodgrass - OH
Sarah Stull - TX
WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Kayla Miles - TX
Maria Stamatis - TX
Valencia Rucker - OK
Miriam Miranda - OK
Shana Jones - OH
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS 1
Larrin Ford - TX
Kayla Tabor - WV
Vianney Franco - NM
Traci VandeWeerd - KS
Amy Box - OK
Elice Hoover - OH
Tamara Ball - OH
Amanda Evans - KS
Teresa McDaniel - TX
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS 2
Nicole Johnson - NM
LaTosha Cleaver - TX
Shanna Baker - NM
Larrin Ford - TX
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS PURE
Becky Thompson - TX
Maggie Keen - NM
Vianney Franco - NM
Stacie Dineen - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Nima Weatherly - OK
Tammi Stickle - OH
Teresa Espindola - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Christine Nichols - IN
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Vicky Schofield - NM
Berenice Gill - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Sandra Guzman - NM
Sonja Schofield - NM
Kelly Pickering - TX
Nima Weatherly - OK

2017 POWERSPORTS AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S PURE & OPEN
Richard Baker - IA
Jeff Knight - OH
Nick Birdsong - KS
Mark Reynolds - TX
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Jesse Cleaver - TX
Jeff Knight - OH
Jesse Riemer - WI
Robert Youngerman - OH
Bronson Bradley - TN
Justin Hammonds - AZ
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Travis Begay - NM
David Patti - OH
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Paul Daniels - OK
Ronnie Snowton - TX
Danny Harris - OK
Mike Butkovich - NM
Jeff Ritzler - OH
Mike Long - OH
Dan Morgan - AZ
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Nick Dwinell - OK
Gary Schuster - NM
Blake O'Dell - IL
Roger Haab - IL
Richard Herrera - NM
Fred Bennett - NM
Dane Jenning - KS
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Eric Termuhlen - TN
Larry Donahue - OH
Kenneth Hammonds - AZ
Rick Staab - MI
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Mike Long - OH
Eddie Koon - KS
Jon Racklin - IL
Dennis Peterson - CO
Rick Staab - MI
MEN'S HS, INT, JR & TEEN
Samson Hou-Seye - WI
Chad Tucker - AR
Michael Hanlein - KY
Alfredo Tatum - OK
Scott Stengel - OH
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Greg Simpson - OH
Scott Cook - OH
Manny Munoz - KS
WOMEN'S HIGHSCHOOL
Eleni Ritzler - OH
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Traci VandeWeerd - KS
LaTosha Cleaver - TX
Nicole Johnson - NM
Sharon Prager - CO
Stacie Dineen - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Kat Reinier - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Krysti Hughes - CO
Gloria Stir - OH
Emily Mileva - CO
Terri VandeVegte - MI
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Vicky Schofield - NM
Vikki McCormack - NM
Berenice Gill - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Robbin Hedrick - TX
Donna Danenhaur - NE
Kelly Pickering - TX
Terri VandeVegte - MI

2017 BENCH PRESS AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S OPEN
Ryan Ballard - OK
Chris Ernest - OH
Pete Maynard - CO
Ruben Sanchez - TX
Danny Capps - MO
MEN'S POLICE + FIRE
Robbie Simmons - KS
Ray Ortiz - OK
Leonard Willison - IA
Chad Ake - OK
Anthony Armijo - NM
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Brad Rich - MO
Craig Tabor - WV
Mark Jarrell - WV
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Mark Kelly - KS
Douglas Brown - CO
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Ray Ortiz - OK
Robert McKinzie - KY
Pete Maynard - CO
Ronnie Snowton - TX
Peter Jackson - KS
Eddie McDonald - MO
Terry Hedrick - TX
Danny Harris - OK
MEN'S MASTERS 3
James Turpin - AZ
Brian Helmondollar - WV
Terry Hedrick - TX
Fred Bennett - NM
Nick Dwinell - OK
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Gene Knight - OK
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Herb Yakel - OH
Fred Bennett - NM
Kenneth Goad - MO
WOMEN'S MASTERS
Mary Hetzel - CO
Robbin Hedrick - TX
Sandra Guzman - NM
Krysti Hughes - CO
Emily Mileva - CO
Sonja Schofield - NM
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Emilee Box - OK
Angel Rocha - CO
Shanna Baker - NM
Nicole Johnson - NM
Maggie Keen - NM

2017 PUSH/PULL AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S PURE
Nick Birdsong - KS
Larry Donahue - OH
Randall Henderson - KS
Ben Sherwood - TX
MEN'S OPEN
Mark Reynolds - TX
Donald Johnson - OH
Edwin Knight - OH
Bronson Bradley - TN
Ryan Ballard - OK
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Jonathan Cortes - KS
Robbie Simmons - KS
Scott Cook - WV
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Scott Stengel - OH
Josh Lloyd - OH
Thomas Martin - TX
Jonathan Cortes - KS
John Fernandez - KS
MEN'S JUNIOR
Michael Hanlein - KY
Prashant Patel - OK
Alex Moore - OK
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Matt Smith - KS
Jesse Riemer - WI
Robert Hickman - OH
Derek Durman - KS
Sammy Sebok - WV
Mark Jarrell - WV
MEN'S HS, TEEN & NOVICE
AJ Thigpen - AL
Samson Hou-seye - WI
Nick Golden - TX
Evan Burton - MO
Carson Sturgell - MO
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Roger Johnson - OK
Mike Miller - IA
Douglas Brown - CO
Leonard Willison - IA
Mark Kelly - KS
Scott Vorhees - MO
MEN'S MASTERS 2
James Clark - MO
Charles Stickle - OH
Peter Jackson - KS
Danny Harris - OK
Randall Henderson - KS
MEN'S MASTERS 3 & 4
Ernie Duran - NM
Brian Helmondollar - WV
Roger Haab - IL
Ron Sherwood - TX
Larry Donahue - OH
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Scott Vorhees - MO
Eddie Koon - KS
Rodney Aulridge - TN
Danny Harris - OK
Robert McKinzie - KY
Shawn Kivela - TX
James Coates - NM
Benjamin Brock - TX
WOMEN'S PURE
Sonja Schofield - NM
Angel Rocha - CO
Vikki McCormack - NM
WOMEN'S HS, TEEN & INT
Jasmine Cluxton - TN
Nacole Stickle - OH
Brittany Sebok - WV
Valencia Rucker - OK
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Kayla Tabor - WV
Brittany Schulte - OK
Heather Moore - OH
LaTosha Cleaver - TX
Angel Rocha - CO
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Nima Weatherly - OK
Melinda Carter - TX
Rachel Angel - KS
Tammi Stickle - OH
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Terri VandeVegte - MI
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Robin Akers - OH
Berenice Gill - NM
Vicky Schofield - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS 4
Elaine Waugh - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Kelly Pickering - TX
Nima Weatherly - OK
Robbin Hedrick - TX
Sharon Prager - CO
Terri VandeVegte - MI
WOMEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Davida Holley - KS
Brittany Schulte - OK

2017 STAFF AOY NOMINEES

  
MALE REFEREE OF THE YEAR
Chris Riley - IL
Tyson Meyers - TX
Larry Donahue - OH
FEMALE REFEREE OF THE YEAR
Elaine Waugh - NM
Kat Reiner - NM
Pat Frock - OH
MEET DIRECTOR ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR
Robert Hickman - OH
Donnie Duncan - TX
Bill Waugh - NM
Eddie Koon - KS
Crusher Kennedy - KS
Earl Evatt - AZ
Brad Duncan - TX
STATE CHAIRMAN OF THE YEAR
Sharon Prager - CO
Cody VandeWeerd - KS
Lisa Siddell - NM
Larry Donahue - OH
Clyde Lynn - TX
MALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Shawn Avery Jr. - OH
Jakob Torrez - NM
Cameron Sturgell - MO
Tyson Williams - MO
Connor Ford - TX
Brody Spires - OK
FEMALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Lily Patterson - OK
Gabi Augusta - MO
Alex Torrez - NM
Charlotte Spires - OK
WEBMASTER OF THE YEAR
Lisa Siddell - NM
FAMILY OF THE YEAR
The Riley's - IL
The Ford's - TX
The Prager's - CO
SPOTTER/LOADER OF THE YEAR
Chris Truoccolo - OK
MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Robbin Hedrick - TX
Terri VandeVegte - MI
Hazel Donahue - OH
COACH OF THE YEAR
Ray Ortiz - OK
Seth Ford - TX