Athlete of the Year Banquet

Click here for the 2014 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2016 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2017 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2018 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2019 Athlete of the Year Awards

Check out all past NASA Hall of Famers and upcoming inductees!
Check out all past NASA Overall Athlete of the Year Winners!

2020 BANQUET RESERVATION FORM

Date: Coming February 2021!
Location: Wyndham Garden Hotel (Natural Nationals Meet Location)

DINNER BUFFET MENU

Coming Soon!

How are the nominees and winners chosen?

2020 POWERLIFTING AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S OPEN
JD Johnson (KS)
James Newman (WI)
Tom Newell (NM)
Korey Harryman (KS)
Sammy Sebok (WV)
Ryan Ballard (OK)
Sean McGraw (OK)
Darryl Thomas (OH)
Pablo Nunez (OH)
Anthony Schettler (KS)
MEN'S PURE
Rupert Prout (NM)
Mark Jarrell (WV)
Joey Gazzo (IA)
MEN'S NOVICE
Mark Williams (KY)
William Bransford (NM)
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Anthony Armijo (NM)
Leonard Willison (IA)
MEN'S HIGHSCHOOL
Ezra Newell (NM)
Jemarkus Young (TN)
Niles Savery (OH)
Jaden Robinson (KS)
Austin Criswell (TX)
Collin McQueen (OK)
Syler Saenz (TX)
Brent Self (TX)
Chamberlain Coffee (IL)
Austin Criswell (TX)
MEN'S JUNIOR
Dakota Baker (KY)
Chris Pereira (TN)
Alex Moore (OK)
Alfredo Tatum (OK)
Samson Hou-Seye (WI)
Prashant Patel (OK)
Questen McFarland (IA)
Justin Jay (KS)
Daniel Glover (OK)
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Emmanuel Bernal (KS)
Thomas Shultz (OH)
Michael Simonetti (OK)
Greg Schoemer (WI)
Devin Major (OK)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 1
Brian McDonald (NE)
Gabriel Candelaria (NM)
Rahul Chauhan (OK)
Nick Avramaut (OH)
Ben Sherwood (TX)
Questen McFarland (IA)
Kyle Morgan (KS)
Phillip Collins (TN)
Luis Vasquez (NM)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 2
Michael Macias (NM)
Bronson Bradley (TN)
Andy Young (OK)
Derek Whitlow (NM)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS PURE
Sammy Sebok (WV)
Rahul Chauhan (OK)
Jim Davis (IL)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Doug Brown (CO)
Sarma Martinez (TN)
Joel Brown (NM)
Shawn Sells (TN)
Jeff Blaine (IA)
Derek Durman (KS)
Jon Hallengren (IA)
Jon Fabion (OK)
Seth Ford (TX)
Mike Miller (MO)
Scott Vorhees (MO)
Darryl Thomas (OH)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Robert McKinzie (KY)
Tom Newell (NM)
Chris Truoccolo (OK)
Dennis Rino (NM)
Steve Korff (WI)
Danny Harris (OK)
Mark Woodworth (OH)
Eddie Ortiz Jr. (NE)
Dennis Peterson (CO)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Mark Evans (KY)
Ron Sherwood (TX)
Brad Dutton (NM)
Bill Richardson (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Albert Gonzales (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Mark Jarrell (WV)
Benjamin Brock (TX)
Joey Gazzo (IA)
WOMEN'S OPEN
Precious Andrew (NM)
Bianca Aguilar (NM)
Amanda McMillin (CO)
WOMEN'S PURE
Becky Thompson (TX)
Jennakay Colquitt (NM)
Kat Reinier (NM)
Erika Ewoldsen (MO)
WOMEN'S NOVICE
Cheyenne Miller (MO)
Sarah McCaslin (OK)
WOMEN'S JUNIOR
Liz Brosnan (TX)
Bianca Aguilar (NM)
Jennifer Hobbs (TN)
Payton Rohrer (OH)
Drea Davis (OK)
Kaye Brennecke (IA)
Kelsey Purdy (IA)
WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Sarah Lawson (OH)
Faith Sivlotti (WI)
WOMEN'S TEEN & HS
Mikayla Gonzales (NM)
Emma Seqo (NM)
Tabitha Rohrer (OH)
Mikaela Sullivan (TX)
Erika Ewoldsen (MO)
Abby Rohrer (OH)
Maeve Gobeyn (IL)
Rilee Stewart (TX)
Hailee Sherrod (OK)
Annslie Woodard (TX)
Bailey Acosta (TX)
Kolby Vaughan (OK)
Amy Jeffries (TX)
Mariela Garcia (TX)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS 1
Elice Hoover (OH)
Andi Atkinson (OK)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS 2
Samantha Belin (NM)
Rachel Betts (IA)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS PURE
Becky Thompson (TX)
Linda Badillo (OK)
Summer Fuller (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Libby Eddings (KS)
Angelica Macias (NM)
Julie Craig (OH)
Sonja Schofield (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Barbara Cheney (TN)
Connie Owen (KS)
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Noelle Bridgen (WI)
Julie Craig (OH)
Sonja Schofield (NM)
Barbara Cheney (TN)
Kat Reinier (NM)
Teresa Espindola (NM)

2020 POWERSPORTS AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S PURE
Mark Reynolds (TX)
Jermaine Lyles (OK)
Eric Termuhlen (TN)
Crusher Kennedy (KS)
Michael Hanlein (KY)
MEN'S OPEN
Ruben Sanchez (TX)
Anthony Schettler (KS)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 1
Alexander Ersing (WI)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 2
Nick Birdsong (KS)
Cody VandeWeerd (KS)
Bronson Bradley (TN)
Jermaine Lyles (OK)
Jason Potts (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Chad Medina (NM)
Scott Vorhees (MO)
Derek Rohrer (OH)
Richard Baker (IA)
Jerome Williams (OK)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Randall Henderson (KS)
Greg Wheat (OK)
Tom Trussell (IA)
Marty Becker (WI)
Danny Harris (OK)
Regal Summers (OH)
Ronnie Snowton (TX)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Eddie McDonald (KS)
Eddie Akins (TN)
Joe McDonald (IN)
Mark Evans (KY)
Jim Moody (TX)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Eric Termuhlen (TN)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Jon Hallengren (IA)
Crusher Kennedy (KS)
Bryan Kimble (TX)
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Michael Simonetti (OK)
Alexander Velazquez (IN)
Tyler Seibert (IN)
Michael Hanlein (KY)
MEN'S JUNIOR
Alfredo Tatum (OK)
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Greg Simpson (OH)
MEN'S NOVICE
Dakota Baker (KY)
MEN'S HIGH SCHOOL
Forest Riley (IL)
Kerlose Ruzek (AR)
Ramiro Cantu (MO)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Traci VandeWeerd (KS)
Rachel Betts (IA)
Linda Badillo (OK)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Kristy Sells (TN)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Gloria Stir (OH)
Berenice Gill (NM)
Robin Akers (OH)
Vickie Schofield (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Teresa Espindola (NM)
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
WOMEN'S OPEN
Erika Ewoldsen (MO)

2020 BENCH PRESS AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S OPEN
Ryan Ballard (OK)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Matthew Smith (KS)
David Lambert (OK)
Alexander Ersing (WI)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Scott Vorhees (KS)
Doug Brown (CO)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Chris Truoccolo (OK)
Robert McKinzie (KY)
Greg Wheat (OK)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Brad Dutton (NM)
Ed Regua (NM)
Ben Hamel (MI)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Clyde Lynn (TX)
Mel Shuffett (KY)
Eric Termuhlen (TN)
MEN'S MASTERS 5 BENCH
Ken Goad (KS)
Herb Yakel (OH)
MEN'S JUNIOR BENCH
Caleb Winey (IA)
Austin Riley (OK)
MEN'S NOVICE
Ben Hamel (MI)
Mark Williams (KY)
WOMEN'S MASTERS
Mary Hetzel (CO)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Emilia Mileva (CO)

2020 PUSH/PULL AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S PURE
Mark Reynolds (TX)
Joseph Brooks (OK)
MEN'S OPEN
Chad Medina (NM)
Ryan Ballard (OK)
Frank Gant (MO)
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Anthony Armijo (NM)
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Greg Schoemer (WI)
MEN'S NOVICE
Mark Williams (KY)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 1
Ben Sherwood (TX)
Alexander Ersing (WI)
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 2
Nick Birdsong (KS)
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Scott Vorhees (MO)
Derek Durman (MO)
Chad Medina (NM)
Doug Brown (CO)
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Dennis Peterson (CO)
Danny Harris (OK)
Steve Amburgey (NM)
Greg Wheat (OK)
Peter Jackson (KS)
Steve Korff (WI)
Robert McKinzie (KY)
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Mark Evans (KY)
Ron Sherwood (TX)
Brad Dutton (NM)
Bill Richardson (NM)
Eddie Akins (TN)
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Clyde Lynn (TX)
Jerry Whitlow (NM)
MEN'S MASTERS 5
Kenneth Goad (MO)
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Bryan Kimble (TX)
WOMEN'S PURE
Elaine Waugh (OH)
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Valencia Rucker (OH)
Traci VandeWeerd (KS)
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Emilia Mileva (CO)
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
Sandra Guzman (NM)
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Teresa Espindola (NM)
Terri VandeVegte (MI)
Mary Hetzel (CO)

2020 STAFF AOY NOMINEES

  
MALE REFEREE OF THE YEAR
FEMALE REFEREE OF THE YEAR
SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD
STATE CHAIRMAN OF THE YEAR
MALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Connor Ford (TX)
Zaden Jones (OH)
Hudson Ballard (OK)
Cannan Ballard (OK)
FEMALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Alex Torrez (NM)
Slone Fuller (NM)
COACH OF THE YEAR
FAMILY OF THE YEAR
SPOTTER/LOADER OF THE YEAR
NASA GYM OF THE YEAR
NASA'S RING OF HONOR