Athlete of the Year Banquet

NASA Awards Banquet

Click here for the 2014 Athlete of the Year Awards
Click here for the 2015 Athlete of the Year Awards

Check out all past NASA Hall of Famers and upcoming inductees!
Check out all past NASA Overall Athlete of the Year Winners!

2017 BANQUET RESERVATION FORM

Date: 7:00 pm, Saturday, February 11th, 2017
Location: Wyndham Garden Hotel (Natural Nationals Meet Location)
Early Lifter Weigh-In will take place during the afternoon of the 11th so the heavier lifters can attend the all you can eat banquet. Reservations should be made in advance to guarantee a seat! If not making a reservation online, we will accept payment at the meet up until 10:00 am on Saturday, Feb. 11th if we have the space available.

DINNER BUFFET MENU

– Baked Catfish
– Roast Beef
– Fried Chicken
– Tossed Salad
– Mixed Fruit
– Pasta Salad
– Glazed Carrots
– Vegetable Melody
– Roasted New Potatoes
– Assorted Pies
– Hot Rolls and Butter
– Tea and Coffee


Number of Reservations
Names for Reservationss




How are the nominees and winners chosen?

2016 POWERLIFTING AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S OPEN
Ryan Ballard - OK
Ryan Lenaburg - OK
Chad Straley - OH
Tyson Meyers - TX
Isidro Arreola - OK
Christian Kearney - TX
Ed McKelvey - TX
Mark Reynolds - TX
Brandon Cox - AZ
Johannes Roehrborn - TX
Joe Schaeffer - CO
MEN'S PURE
Terry Perkins - OH
Brandon Magnuson - NM
Joseph Brooks - OK
Mark Reynolds - TX
Tyson Meyers - TX
Ben Sherwood - TX
Brandon Cox - AZ
Christian Kearney - TX
Devin Renner - CO
MEN'S NOVICE
Marc Thomas - TX
Alex Slifer - OK
Michol Jordan - OK
Jesse Blue Eyes - NM
John Schneider - OH
MEN'S POLICE & FIRE
Ray Ortiz - OK
Alex Hamblin - TX
Mike Sheffler - TX
Marc Jackson - TX
Mark Jones - CO
Scott Cook - WV
MEN'S HIGHSCHOOL
Dylon Kupka - OK
Jake Freitas - MO
Jacob Grimm - AZ
Nick Freitas - MO
Ethan Featherstone - NM
William Nichols - IN
MEN'S TEEN
Alexander Moore - OK
Samson Hou-Seye - WI
Niles Savery - OH
Tim Artz - OH
MEN'S JUNIOR
Daniel Cornish - OK
James Irwin - OK
Wilber Rojas - AZ
Zack Plumbtree - OK
Marc Thomas - TX
Ruben Sanchez - TX
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Aaron Roberts - TX
Preston Hastings - TX
Saifolo Anoa - OK
Siosi Matafahi - TX
Rob Anderson - AZ
Chris Torres - TX
Jose Torres - TX
Wilber Rojas - AZ
Louie Ortiz - OK
Christian Kearney - TX
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 1
Ryan Lenaburg - OK
Christian Strybel - TX
James Hogan - OH
Eric Bannister - OK
Joe Morrow - TN
Brandon Magnuson - NM
Alex Hamblin - TX
Brandon Cox - AZ
Brian Lind - AZ
Chad Straley - OH
Sammy Sebok - WV
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 2
Bronson Bradley - TN
David Torrez - NM
Derek Durman - MO
Anthony Camper - AZ
Ed Thompson - IN
Mike Molina - TX
Toby Harper - OK
MEN'S SUBMASTERS PURE
Sammy Sebok - WV
Tyson Meyers - TX
Brandon Magnuson - NM
Anthony Camper - AZ
Mark Jarrell - WV
Chad Straley - OH
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Jerome Williams - OK
Craig Lane - TX
Mike Sheffler - TX
Eric Laubach - CO
Todd LaCoursiere - TX
Ernest James - TX
Joshua Coats - OK
Mark Jones - CO
Shawn Sells - TN
Travis Begay - AZ
Charles Hale - TX
Scott Vorhees - MO
Chris Porter - CO
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Joey Gazzo - IA
Kevin Parker - TX
Patrick Morgan - IA
Ken Harnish - OH
Dennis Reno - NM
David Larson - OH
Steve Wisnieski - OH
Charlie Redmond - CO
Todd Elliott - OH
Terry Perkins - OH
Dale Lewis - OH
David Bland - IA
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Ron Sherwood - TX
Bob Lamb - KY
Joe McDonald - IN
James Turpin - AZ
William Sands - AZ
Brad Salter - TX
Gary Clock - AZ
Eugene Martin - OH
Mark Evans - KY
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Albert Gonzales - NM
MEN'S MASTERS 5
Peter Jensen - WI
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Robert McKinzie - KY
Mark Jones - CO
Steve Laterra - AZ
Eric Ranney - AZ
Joey Gazzo - IA
Chris Truoccolo - OK
Scott Vorhees - MO
Dennis Peterson - CO
WOMEN'S OPEN
Ashton Ewoldsen - MO
Vianney Franco - NM
Shannyn Hall - AZ
Betty Schmidt - TX
Shanna Magnuson - NM
Marisa Crisostomo - OK
WOMEN'S PURE
Erika Ewoldsen - MO
Rebecca Thompson - TX
Betty Schmidt - TX
Heena Patel - CO
Rebecca Salter - TX
Shanna Magnuson - NM
Kristen Kreitzinger - TX
WOMEN'S NOVICE
Sara Davis - TX
Tammi Stickle - OH
Miriam Miranda - OK
Amy Box - OK
Brittney Camper - AZ
Jodie Mewborn - TX
Shannyn Hall - AZ
WOMEN'S POLICE + FIRE
Brittany Schulte - OK
WOMEN'S HIGHSCHOOL & TEEN
Nacole Stickle - OH
Eleni Ritzler - OH
Abigail Watson - CO
Sara Davis - TX
Reonnah Coates - NM
WOMEN'S JUNIOR
Mary Nichols - IN
Abigail Watson - CO
Isha Paro - AZ
Sarah Stull - TX
Keiko Ochoa - AZ
Rachel Orosz - CO
Elizabeth Ritzler - OH
WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Megan Irwin - OK
Rebecca Salter - TX
Brittney Camper - AZ
Shanna Magnuson - NM
Brittany Sebok - WV
Nikki Hasty - OK
Keiko Warner - KY
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS 1
Larrin Ford - TX
Andi Atkinson - OK
Elice Hoover - OH
Shannyn Hall - AZ
Katie Chadeayne - OH
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS 2
Angel Rocha - CO
Betty Schmidt - TX
Jennifer Blauvelt - OH
Camille Curto - AZ
Brittany Schulte - OK
Missy Hicks - KY
LaTosha Cleaver - TX
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS PURE
Rebecca Thompson - TX
Traci VandiWeerd - KS
Betty Schmidt - TX
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Nima Weatherly - OK
Kat Reinier - NM
Melinda Carter - TX
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Sharon Prager - CO
Sandra Guzman - NM
Christine Nichols - IN
Mary Hetzel - CO
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Debbie Hyman - AZ
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Nima Weatherly - OK
Sonja Schofield - NM
Melinda Carter - TX

2016 POWERSPORTS AOY NOMINEES

   
YOUTH
Jakob Torrez - NM
MEN'S PURE
Isaiah Wortham - CO
John Solleder - TX
Jeremy Hays - OH
Michael Hanlein - KY
Mark Reynolds - TX
MEN'S OPEN
Chris Spirrison - TX
Isidro Arreola - OK
Jason McGinnis - OH
Bronson Bradley - TN
Mark Reynolds - TX
MEN'S NOVICE
Louie Ortiz - OK
Zack Plumbtree - OK
Robert Youngerman - OH
John Solleder - TX
MEN'S HIGHSCHOOL
Nick Freitas - MO
Jake Freitas - MO
MEN'S TEEN
Isaiah Wortham - CO
Tim Artz - OH
MEN'S JUNIOR
Isaiah Wortham - CO
Michael Hanlein - KY
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Kristopher Parsons - OK
Wilber Rojas - AZ
Zak Smith - OK
Derek Rhoads - IN
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 1
Nick Birdsong - KS
Joe Morrow - TN
Jeff Knight - OH
Jesse Cleaver - TX
Matt Lenzi - CA
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 2
Mike Molina - TX
Robert Youngerman - OH
Kevin Cox - NM
Bronson Bradley - TN
MEN'S SUBMASTERS PURE
Cody Vandeweerd - KS
MEN'S MASTERS 1
David Patti - OH
Chad Medina - NM
George Vigil - AZ
Travis Begay - AZ
Scott Vorhees - MO
Ernest James - TX
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Shawn Kivela - TX
David Grimm - AZ
Jeff Ritzler - OH
Mike Romano - OH
Brian Helmondollar - WV
Todd Elliott - OH
Eddie McDonald - MO
Chris Spirrison - TX
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Nick Dwinell - OK
Keith Berger - AZ
Gerald Donohue - NM
Charlie Price - CO
Gary Clock - AZ
Regan O'Dell - IL
Fred Bennett - NM
Mark Evans - KY
Jim Moody - TX
David Lee - TX
Dane Jenning - KS
Crusher Kennedy - KS
MEN'S MASTERS 4
John Lynn Jr. - CO
Kenneth Hammonds - AZ
Dorran Vogler - IN
Rick Staab - OH
MEN'S MASTERS 5
Ken Goad - KS
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Richard Baker - IA
Scott Vorhees - MO
Eddie Koon - KS
Mikel Meadows - AZ
Rick Staab - OH
Fred Bennett - NM
Jeff Miller - CO
Dennis Peterson - CO
YOUTH
Alex Torrez - NM
WOMEN'S PURE
Sharon Prager - CO
Kat Reinier - NM
WOMEN'S OPEN
Sharon Prager - CO
Rebecca Turner - TX
WOMEN'S HIGHSCHOOL
Eleni Ritzler - OH
WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Nicole Peterson - CO
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS 2
LaTosha Cleaver - TX
Betty Schmidt - TX
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS PURE
Traci VandiWeerd - KS
Betty Schmidt - TX
LaTosha Cleaver - TX
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1
Kim Featherstone - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Sharon Prager - CO
Terri VandeVegte - MI
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Berenice Gill - NM
Vicky Schofield - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS 4
Elaine Waugh - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Krysti Hughes - CO
Rebecca Turner - TX
Terri VandeVegte - MI

2016 BENCH PRESS AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S PURE
Peter Maynard - CO
Devin Renner - ND
Tyson Meyers - TX
Tony Trujillo - CO
MEN'S OPEN
Peter Maynard - CO
Joe Schaeffer - CO
Chad Straley - OH
Val Reneau - OK
Jason McGinnis - OH
Ryan Ballard - OK
MEN'S TEEN
Nick Arguello IV - CO
MEN'S NOVICE
Val Reneau - OK
Louie Ortiz - OK
MEN'S POLICE + FIRE
Ray Ortiz - OK
Mark Jones - CO
Scott Cook - WV
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 1
Christian Strybel - TX
Chad Straley - OH
James Hogan - OH
MEN'S SUBMASTERS 2
Brad Duncan - TX
Mark Lewis - TX
MEN'S SUBMASTERS PURE
Cody VandeWeerd - KS
Mark Jarrell - WV
John Supon - CO
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Kurt Myers - OK
Chris Ernest - OH
Craig Lane - TX
Mark Jones - CO
Donald Johnson - OH
Cody Meeker - CO
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Peter Maynard - CO
Coby Carden - OK
Nick Arguello - CO
Val Reneau - OK
Richard Byars - CO
Tim Kinney - WI
Brian Helmondollar - WV
Danny Harris - OK
Mike Romano - OH
Ron Porter - OH
Patrick Morgan - IA
Ray Ortiz - OK
Mark Galinsky - TX
MEN'S MASTERS 3
Nick Dwinell - OK
David Lee - TX
Fred Bennett - NM
Ed Rogua - AZ
Gene Carlson - WI
Joel Olson - AZ
James Turpin - AZ
MEN'S MASTERS 4
Howard Blackmon - CO
Dorran Vogler - IN
MEN'S MASTERS 5
Ken Goad - MO
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Peter Maynard - CO
Patrick Morgan - IA
Fred Bennett - NM
Kirk Juliano - TX
Robert McKinzie - KY
Juan DeJesus - AZ
Terry Perkins - OH
Chris Ernest - OH
Dennis Peterson - CO
Richard Byars - CO
WOMEN'S PURE
Sharon Prager - CO
WOMEN'S OPEN
Emilia Mileva - CO
Sharon Prager - CO
WOMEN'S HIGHSCHOOL
Abigail Watson - CO
Kylie Redmand - OH
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS 2
Betty Schmidt - TX
WOMEN'S MASTERS 2
Mary Hetzel - CO
Terri VandeVegte - MI
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Berenice Gill - NM
Debbie Hyman - AZ
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Sonja Schofield - NM
Krysti Hughes - CO
Emilia Mileva - CO
Robbin Hedrick - TX

2016 PUSH/PULL AOY NOMINEES

   
MEN'S PURE
Mark Reynolds - TX
Joseph Brooks - OK
Edwin Knight - OH
Ben Sherwood - TX
Michael Hanlein - KY
Nick Birdsong - KS
Leonard Willison - IA
Devin Renner - ND
MEN'S OPEN
Ryan Ballard - OK
Ryan Lenaburg - OK
Bronson Bradley - TN
Chad Straley - OH
Edwin Knight - OH
Todd Wotkyns - CO
Joe Schaeffer - CO
MEN'S POLICE + FIRE
Ray Ortiz - OK
Donald Johnson - OH
Leonard Willison - IA
Scott Cook - WV
Mark Jones - CO
MEN'S HS/TEEN/JR/NOV
Ethan Featherstone - NM
Alexander Moore - OK
Kenneth Schmidt - TX
Edwin Knight - OH
MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
Kris Parsons - OK
Kyle Wright - NM
Scott Stengel - OH
MEN'S SUBMASTERS
Ryan Lenaburg - OK
Nick Birdsong - KS
Jason McGinnis - OH
Gregory Martin - CO
Matt Lenzi - CA
Derek Durman - MO
Craig Tabor - WV
Benjamin Brock - TX
Sammy Sebok - WV
Robert Ramsey - TX
MEN'S MASTERS 1
Chris Porter - CO
Donnie Duncan - TX
Joseph Grant - AZ
George Vigil - AZ
Travis Begay - AZ
Mark Jones - CO
Ron Nichols - IN
Craig Lane - TX
MEN'S MASTERS 2
Stacy Miller - OK
David Grimm - AZ
Kevin Parker - TX
Ray Ortiz - OK
Richard Byars - CO
Peter Jackson - KS
Bryan Sudduth - CO
Jeff Briner - OH
Mike Romano - OH
MEN'S MASTERS 3 & 4
Daniel Harmon - OH
Keith Berger - AZ
Mark Evans - KY
Nick Dwinell - OK
Ron Sherwood - TX
Regan O'Dell - IL
Robert Trujillo - CO
MEN'S MASTERS PURE
Robert McKinzie - KY
Keith Artz - OH
Jeff Miller - CO
Eddie Koon - KS
Dennis Peterson - CO
Kevin Shaw - TX
Richard Byars - CO
WOMEN'S PURE & OPEN
Sonja Schofield - NM
Tia Johnson - OH
WOMEN'S HS & INT
Kylie Redmand - OH
Rebecca Salter - TX
WOMEN'S SUBMASTERS
Larrin Ford - TX
Kayla Tabor - WV
Betty Schmidt - TX
LaTosha Cleaver - TX
Tamika Rosa - OH
WOMEN'S MASTERS 1 & 2
Nima Weatherly - OK
Dawn Wermuth - TX
Sharon Prager - CO
Robin Akers - OH
Terri VandeVegte - MI
WOMEN'S MASTERS 3
Berenice Gill - NM
Debbie Hyman - AZ
WOMEN'S MASTERS 4
Elaine Waugh - NM
WOMEN'S MASTERS PURE
Nima Weatherly - OK
Dawn Wermuth - TX
Robbin Hedrick - TX

2016 STAFF AOY NOMINEES

COACH OF THE YEAR
Ray Ortiz - OK
FEMALE REFEREE
Elaine Waugh- NM
MALE REFEREE
Chris Riley - IL
MEET DIRECTOR ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR
Earl Evatt- AZ
FAMILY OF THE YEAR
The Riley's- IL
STATE CHAIRMAN OF THE YEAR
Sharon Prager- CO
MALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Jakob Torrez- NM
FEMALE YOUTH LIFTER OF THE YEAR
Alex Torrez- NM
WEBMASTER OF THE YEAR
Lisa Siddell- NM
MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Robbin Hedrick- TX